Highbridge and Burnham Carnival 2010: The results are in

BURNHAM'S Hillview CC during last night's Highbridge and Burnham Carnival

BURNHAM'S Hillview CC during last night's Highbridge and Burnham Carnival

First published in News

Best entry in entire procession

Gremlins CC, Wild Bill's Runaway Train

Class one – tableau (open)

1. Ralph Trotman Cup – Huckyduck CC, Spirit of the Blitz 2. R M Smith Cup – Gemini CC, Coliseum 3. Leveson Family Cup – Pentathlon CC, At The Bottom Of The Garden 4. Burnham Hospital League of Friends – Wills CC, Galactic Circus

Class three – Feature (open)

1. Victoria Challenge Cup – Gremlins CC, Wild Bill’s Runaway Train 2. Watersplash Cabaret Cup – Masqueraders CC, The Odyssey 3. Raymond Stone Cup – Ramblers CC, Guardians of the Deep 4. Harry Paul Memorial Cup – Harlequin CC, Geppetto’s Workshop

Class five - Comic Feature

1. Morlands Perpetual Trophy – Newmarket CC, It’s A Sin 2. Tom Wilson Cup – Wells and Glastonbury YFCC, The Way You Moove 3. M W Jackson Cup – Just Georges CC, Oh-Lay 4. H M S Burnham Cup – Cary Comedians CC, The Way You Milk Me Phil

Class six – Juvenile feature/tableau

1. Sheppard and Sparks Cup – Marina Sydenham JCC, Africa 2. Hillview Shield – Hillview JCC, The Show 3. Wiley Challenge Cup – Toppers JCC, Ceremonial Barge 4. PGA Vigne Challenge Cup – Key Kids JCC, Rio

Class seven – Group of Masqueraders – adult

1. Patey Cup – Xtreme CC, Poker Face 2. Sheppard and Sparks Cup – Wilfs CC – This Is Not a Wind Up – It’s The Wilfs, Divas CC, Zimmer Olympics, Natajacks CC, It’s a Topsy Turvy World

Class eight - Group of masqueraders – juvenile

1. David Atyeo Cup – Avalon CC, Rock Around the Clock

Class nine – Group of masqueraders – mixed

1. Holley Cup – Nor-Manics, Something’s Different (Who Knows What) 2. Cooke Family, The Bearded Pearl 3. Crusaders Cubs, Frosty’s Followers

Class ten – pairs (adult/juvenile/mixed)

1. T F S Forse Esq Cup – Crusaders Cubs, Frosty’s Followers 2. Fox Ladies CC, Check Mates 3. Smandy’s CC, Mask Scare Ade

Class 11 – adult single masquerader

1. Wally Stephen’s Cup – A&A, Skulduggery 2. Mike Daniels, A Good Knight 3. Jodie Bea Mitchell, Jewel of the Sea 4. Jeannette Plummer, Arborescent

Class 12 – juvenile single masquerader – open

1. Daunton Family Carnival Cup – Matthew Parker, Rainbow’s End 2. Amy Pickersgill, Inti 3. Becky Callow – Tudor 4. Georgia Kitchen, Polar Ice Queen

Class 13 – best decorated towing vehicle

1. Maureen Pearce Memorial Cup – Masqueraders CC, The Odyssey 2. Hoteliers Cup – Gremlins CC, Wild Bill’s Runaway Train

Class 14, best decorated towing vehicle – driver

1. Ralph Whitting cup – Ramblers CC, Guardians of the Deep 2. Eclipse CC, Voodoo Carnival 3. Huckyduck CC, Spirit of the Blitz 4. Gorgons CC, Egyptian Blue

Class 15 – best decorated generator

1. Westonzoyland Carnival Club cup – Marketeers CC, Clockwork Kingdom 2. Gremlins CC, Wild Bill’s Runaway Train 3. Masqueraders CC, The Odyssey 4. Griffens CC, Tusk

Comments (1)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

3:43pm Tue 9 Nov 10

grisleyreg says...

Was Gremlins cart that big they came first and Second that is according to the results published above
Was Gremlins cart that big they came first and Second that is according to the results published above grisleyreg
  • Score: 0

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree