Yesterday's Bridgwater Carnival was jam-packed with entertainment and showcased what the town can do.
The procession was filled with incredible carts, costumes, lighting full of variety and ideas.
But who took home the top prizes?
In the hotly contested classes for Bridgwater carnival clubs, Gremlins CC retained the prestigious Ker Cup with their sensational Run To The Hills cart, complete with moving horses, which was really something to behold.
It was extremely tight though, as they narrowly beat The Locker by Marketeers CC which again was a real marvel of a cart. In third place came The Ramblers for Halloween in Deadman's Hollow, pipping the Renegades CC's Maori effort into fourth.
Renegades CC were also named most improved local entry.
In fifth it was the Vagabonds CC's Be Our Guest, sixth came the Spirit of Winter by Griffens CC, then in seventh were Lime Kiln CC with Teayo.
Coming in eighth, and named as the top Bridgwater tableaux cart was Wills CC's Tempus Fugit, in ninth were British Flag Carnival Club with Ooh La La while in tenth where the Cavaliers CC with Champagne and Chandeliers.
Rounding off the Bridgwater clubs were 11th - YMCA CC with Welcome To Hell, 12th - Centurions CC with Toad Hall and in 13th were the Crusaders CC with Sweep.
Here are the rest of the top results from last night's carnival:
Class 3 – Feature Cart – Open
1st - Warhorse, The Journey Home, Masqueraders CC, Meare
2nd – Beautiful Creatures – Harlequins CC, Ilminster
3rd - Drunken Sailors - Westonzoyland CC
4th - Ant Warriors - Toppers CC, North Petherton
Class 1 – Tableaux Cart open
1st – The Flying Dutchman – Huckyduck CC, Coleford
2nd Steampunk – Gemini Carnival Club, Ilminster
3rd Braveheart – Pentathlon CC, North Petherton
4th place - 9 ¾ - King William Carnival Club, Glastonbury
Class 5 – Comic Feature Cart
1st – Naggers (You Won’t Stop Talking), Newmarket CC, Bridgwater
2nd - Three Little Pigs – Nunsford Nutters, Colyton CC
3rd - Dastardley and Muttley in their Flying Machines, One + One CC, Ilminster
4th - 50 Shades of Hay, Luckington CC, Radstock
Class 6 – Juvenile Cart
1st Jack Frost – Marina Sydenham JCC, winning the Kevin John Pearce Cup and Marketeers Cup
2nd Yee ha – Hillview Carnival Club, Burnham on Sea
3rd place – Birds of Paradise, South Brent CC
Cup and Marketeers Cup
Other winners included:
Class 7 - Group of Masqueraders (Adult) - Light Em Up, Xtreme CC, Ilminster
Class 8 - Group of Masqueraders (Juvenile) - Puppet Parade, Rhythm Fever CC, Meare
Class 9 - Group of Masqueraders (3-7) -Professor Lillylicks Marvellous Elixir, Smandys CC, Radstock
Class 10 - Pairs – Ole!, Dee Gees CC, Shaftsbury
Class 11 - Adult Single Masquerader - Pablo’s Travelling Circus, A&A CC, Axminster
Class 12 - Juvenile Single Masquerader - Nihon, Samvartra Juniors, Bridgwater
Class 13 -Best Decorated Towing Vehicle, Run To The Hills – Gremlins CC, Bridgwater
Class 14 - Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver -Joint 1st, The Locker – Marketeers CC and The Flying Dutchman, Huckyduck CC
Class 15 – Class for those with disabilities - Martian Mike, The Academy of Carnival (Mike Daniels, Glastonbury)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here