Council Elections 2011

Axevale (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
John Henry Denbee Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 906
Ben Furguson Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 634
Vicky Rickards Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 306
Liz Scott Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 984
Tom Scott Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 259
David Terence Willmott Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 152

Berrow (one seat)

Candidate Party Votes
Tony Gore Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 143
Tony Grimes Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 503
Rob Kail-Dyke Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 193

Bridgwater Dunwear (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Lance John Duddridge Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 375
Daniel Alexander Kelly Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 148
David Leslie Preece Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 341
Leigh Paul Redman Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 621
Ian Charles Tucker Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 554

Bridgwater Eastover (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Bob Bryant Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 118
Leslie Duddridge Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 232
David Peter Loveridge Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 552
Colin Alan Rockett Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 215
Julian Taylor Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 503

Bridgwater Fairfax (three seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Mike Cresswell Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 421
Alex Glassford Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 520
Graham Granter Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 584
David Hall Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 381
Peter Lowe Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 329
Craig Rossiter Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 171
Reg Winslow Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 432
Robert Woodland None 285

Bridgwater Hamp (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Steve Austen Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 392
Steve Gill Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 211
Christine Louise McGinty None 198
Adrian John Moore Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 401

Bridgwater Victoria (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Barrie Clive Crowe Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 321
Judith Kendall Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 176
Mick Lerry Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 388
Roderick Silvester Sidney Lukins Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 152
Ken Richards Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 438
Gary Stephens Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 309

Bridgwater Westover (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Linda Bareham-Stanley Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 369
Rachael Helen Caswell Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 394
Josephine Amy Carla Middleton Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 216
Kathy Pearce Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 667
Brian David Smedley Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 583

Bridgwater Wyndham (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
David Lionel Baker Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 615
Bob Cudlipp Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 312
Adrian Steward Downes Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 400
Peter Ian Johnstone Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 290
Jim Munn Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 410
Gill Slocombe Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 717

Burnham Central (three seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Michael Clarke Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1088
Dennis Davey Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1049
Phil Harvey Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 897
Paul Herbert Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 867
Kate Lawson Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 951
Tom Nicholls Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 828

Burnham North (three seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Becki Bond Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 595
Peter Laurence Burridge-Clayton Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1502
Neville Jones Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1250
Angie Leach Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 559
Bethan Rebecca Lee Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 620
Janty Marsden Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 485
Ken Smout Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1234

Cannington and Wembdon (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Alan Beasley Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 724
Ann Elizabeth Bown Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 951
Ian Dyer Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1022
Allan James Jeffery Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 411

Cheddar and Shipham (three seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Peter John Shilton Downing Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1166
Toby Franklin Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 463
Dawn Mary Hill Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1304
Peter Thomas King Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 345
Guy Simon Limb Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 680
Jeffrey Ernest Savage Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1111
Norma Scanlon Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 484
John Victor Zamic Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 492

East Poldens (one seat)

Candidate Party Votes
Alexla Christine Bartlett Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 152
Camael King Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 126
Duncan McGinty Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 512
Peter Waldschmidt Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 66

Highbridge and Burnham Marine (three seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Linda Elizabeth Davis Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 451
Helen Dawn Tania Groves Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 528
Ricky Hopkins Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 379
Janet Anita Keen Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 516
Robert Charles King Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 473
Joe Leach Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 782
Mike Mansfield None 705
Andy Merryfield Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 351
Alan Michael Miller Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 511
Chris Willams Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 543
John Charles Woodman Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 471

Huntspill and Pawlett (one seat)

Candidate Party Votes
Jane Charlotte Moreton Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 618
Billie Skuse Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 223

King's Isle (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Derek Stanley Alder Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 938
Jennifer Lucy Baines Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 424
Elizabeth Ann Leavy Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 315
Nobby Turner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 832
Jonathan Edward Moores Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 358

Knoll (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Sheila Rachel Forrester Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 243
Andrew Gilling Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1010
Bob Filmer Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1233
Bill Hancock Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 466
Raymond Kenneth Leach Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 275

North Petherton (three seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Alan Sydney Ernest Bradford Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1336
Marion Denham Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 628
Alexander Robert Desmond Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 517
Ann Elizabeth Fraser Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1252
John Robin Sydney Hesketh Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 464
Bill Revans Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 678
John Hardey Swayne Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1060

Puriton and Woolavington (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Alison June Hamlin Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 873
Trevor John Hazelgrove Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 456
Mark Healey Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 917
Bert Vessier Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 473
Colette Lydie Jeanne Winfield Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 292

Quantocks (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Janice Beasley Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 446
Michael Graham Caswell Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1113
Shaun O'Byrne Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 452
Julie Annette Pay Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1019
Katherine Grace Joanna Putnam Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 386

Wedmore and Mark (two seats)

Candidate Party Votes
Diana Bayliss Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1159
Richard Burden Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 1066
Wayne Raymond Hahn Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 666
Gay Hector Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 235
Stephen Mewes Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 667

West Poldens (one seat)

Candidate Party Votes
Charles Graham Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 241
Rosemary Joan Haslar Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 151
Stuart Arthur Kingham Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 588

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Bridgwater Mercury