Elections 2019

Axevale

Candidate Party Votes
Stewart Francis Conning Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 357
Graham Roger Godwin-Pearson - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 513
Rosemary Joan Hasler Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 360
Liz Scott Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 581
Julia Catherine Timothy Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 287

Berrow

Candidate Party Votes
Richard Baum Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 126
Tony Grimes - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 349
Amit Shantilal Shah Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 52

Bridgwater Dunwear

Candidate Party Votes
Suria Aujla Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 222
Pele Barnes Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 199
Alexia Christine Bartlett - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 233
Lorna Ann Philippa King Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 89
Diogo Rodrigues - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 344
Richard Gordon Scammell Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 189

Bridgwater Eastover

Candidate Party Votes
Susan May Bristowe Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 163
Jonathan Fraser-Howells Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 151
Li Gibson - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 359
Tony Heywood - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 371
Toran Jorane Shaw Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 77

Bridgwater Fairfax

Candidate Party Votes
Sarah Victoria Baker Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 243
Hilary Joan Bruce - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 355
Mike Cresswell Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 312
Alex Glassford - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 383
Graham John Granter - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 483
Helen Julia Marsh Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 234
Adrian David Nickolls Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 231

Bridgwater Hamp

Candidate Party Votes
Stephen Barry Austen Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 201
David George Filmer Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 104
Elizabeth Ann Leavy - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 305
Paul Francis Mills Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 107
Adrian John Moore Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 249
Leigh Paul Redman - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 382

Bridgwater Victoria

Candidate Party Votes
Julie Marie Cordiner - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 338
Lance John Duddridge - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 328
John Harwood Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 259
Mick Lerry Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 318

Bridgwater Westover

Candidate Party Votes
Michael Asher Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 235
Roland Lee Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 123
Gareth Edwin Lewis Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 242
Antony Nickolls Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 168
Kathryn Elizabeth Pearce - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 466
Brian David Smedley - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 447

Bridgwater Wyndham

Candidate Party Votes
Peter Ian Johnstone Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 260
Rachael Helen Lilley - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 603
Inika Raine Palaram Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 196
Stuart Adrian Ridewood Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 199
Gill Slocombe - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 694
Dean Waghorn Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 237

Burnham Central

Candidate Party Votes
Sue Barber - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 553
Michael Clarke Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 356
Alasdair Scott Elrick Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 499
Ganesh Gudka Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 491
Phil Harvey - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 580
Alistair Hendry - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 546
Corey Miller Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 206
Edith Rowley Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 530

Burnham North

Candidate Party Votes
Andy Ballard Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 316
Cheryl Burnett Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 672
Peter Laurence Clayton - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 876
Mike Facey - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 762
Helen Groves Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 702
Bev Milner Simonds Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 685
Mike Murphy - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 781

Cannington & Wembdon

Candidate Party Votes
Janice Joanna Somers Beasley Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 403
Brian Bolt - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 733
Ian Dyer - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 898
Gemma Grace Shanahan Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 297

Cheddar & Shipham

Candidate Party Votes
Peter Downing Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 618
Paul Robert Fineran - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 728
Dawn Hill Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 649
Lisa Methley - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 816
Nick Persaud Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 311
Charlie Riches - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 861
Jeff Savage Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 674
Neil Shaban Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 671

East Poldens

Candidate Party Votes
Camael King Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 207
Duncan McGinty - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 288
Stephen Richard Oxbrow Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 80

Highbridge & Burnham Marine

Candidate Party Votes
Nick Bayliss - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 457
Dawn Carey Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 381
John Fenton Fones Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 246
Kathy Jones Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 322
Janet Keen - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 454
Roger Keen Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 345
Joji Mathew Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 212
Alan Matthews - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 384
Sue Park Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 246
Victoria Weavell Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 383

Huntspill & Pawlett

Candidate Party Votes
Liam Tucker Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 137
John Charles Woodman - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 359

Kings Isle

Candidate Party Votes
Anthony Betty - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 762
Liz Perry - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 676
Mike Senior Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 476
Lianne Michelle Vessier Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 392

Knoll

Candidate Party Votes
Jean Buckler Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 143
Bob Filmer - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 847
Andrew Gilling - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 704
Tony Gore Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 419
Mae Pleydell-Pearce Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 535

North Petherton

Candidate Party Votes
Alan Sydney Ernest Bradford - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 944
Vanda Crow Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 566
Sue Hickmet Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 598
Linda Hyde Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 572
Bill Revans - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1447
Gary Wong - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1064

Puriton & Woolavington

Candidate Party Votes
James Peter Ashby Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 382
Chelsea Chadwick Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 234
Barrie Crow - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 462
Mark Healey - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 525
Gary Andrew Derek Tucker Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 196

Quantocks

Candidate Party Votes
Michael Caswell - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 787
Maggy Layton Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 495
Julie Pay - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 790

Wedmore & Mark

Candidate Party Votes
Polly Costello - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 854
Will Human - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 726
Jo Keen Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 649
Graham Paul McLelland Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 117
Claire Rowena Prior Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 563

West Poldens

Candidate Party Votes
Alison Borman Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 227
Stuart Kingham - Winner Bridgwater Mercury: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 458

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Bridgwater Mercury