Taunton and District Football League report

Bridgwater Mercury: Taunton and District Football League report Taunton and District Football League report

SRL All Saints continue their flawless start to the season as they claimed a gritty 3-2 win at Highbridge Town in Division 1 of the Taunton & District Saturday League.

Lewis Hodge opened the account for Saints scoring from an acute angle, Stuart Green equalised for Highbridge before Hodge restored Saints’ lead.

Ryan Elliott again got Town back level before the break but five minutes into the second half Dave Baker gave All Saints the win with a great strike.

Bridgwater Sports suffered at the hands of Division 1 league leaders Locomotives as they went down 8-2 with Andrew Skidmore getting both Sports goals.

Also in the division, North Petherton suffered a 5-0 loss to Staplegrove In Division 2, Rob White’s brace for Wembdon Saints gave them a 2-1 victory over Nether Stowey, for whom Bradley Hayes scored, to place them at the top of the table.

In second place and still holding on to their 100% record are Middlezoy Rovers Res but it took them to the 92nd minute and a Danny Russell goal to get the three points from this game away at Porlock.

Westonzoyland drew 2-2 with Wyvern Rangers to take a point from their game thanks to goals from Jack Evett and Andrew James.

In Division 3, Sydenham Rangers beat local rivals Redgate 3-1 to maintain their 100% record as Martyn Milton, Liam Price and Cam Wilkinson all scored, Phil Court replied for Redgate from the penalty spot.

Highbridge Town Reserves continue to struggle as they lost 5-2 to The Merry Monk despite goals from Andrew Mockridge and Chris Lemarchand.

Bridgwater Sports Reserves lost 4-0 against Bishop’s Hull but it was better news for Wembdon who beat Minehead Reserves 3-2.

Craig Durant put the home side in front but Minehead equalised before the break and then took the lead early in the second period.

Ben Cheffey turned the game on its head though with two goals in ten minutes to seal the Wembdon win.

The Gallery lead Division 4 following their 3-2 win over Porlock Reserves thanks to goals from Jake Crocker and Josh Staunton scored from open play with Ollie Smith getting one from the penalty spot.

North Petherton Reserves lost 4-2 to Alcombe Rovers Reserves, despite goals from Ben Brewer for Pethy.

It was one-way traffic at Cranleigh Gardens where Rhode Lane Wanderers beat Bridgwater Sports Colts 7-0, both Ben and Matt Patrick scored two each, as did Curtis Ricketts with Sam Godfrey adding the seventh.

It was a close contest between Norton Fitzwarren and Morganians as Morgs went 2-0 up through James Monteith and Jon Harriott but conceded a goal midway through the half and a last minute penalty to take a share of the points.

In, Division 5, Woolavington lost 3-2 to Tone Youth with goals for John Higgins and Will Pope, Nether Stowey Reserves had a convincing 5-1 victory over Staplegrove Colts, Dave Rowsell hit two, Matt Date, Josh Johnson and Pat Villis all added one each and Bridgwater Grasshoppers lost 9-0 to Exmoor Rangers.

Middlezoy Athletic picked up their first three points since joining the league with a 4-1 home win over Wembdon Saints Reserves, Dave Warren hit two, Alex Troman and Reuban Lee added the other two, Joe Edgar replied for Saints.

And East Bower beat Creech Coogars 3-2 thanks to goals from Adam Knight and a Jack Edwards brace.

Fixtures :

Rowbarton Charity Cup – Appletrees v Staplegrove Res, East Bower v Staplegrove Colts, Milverton Rangers v Williton; Nether Stowey Res v Redgate, Morganians v Nether Stowey, North Petherton Res v Bridgwater Sports, Sydenham Rangers v Bishop’s Hull, Wembdon v Alcombe Rovers Res, Westonzoyland v Dulverton Town, Porlock Res v Creech Coogars. 

Division 1 – Alcombe Rovers v Predators, Highbridge Town v North Petherton, Locomotives v SRL Allsaints, Staplegrove v Bishops Lydeard Res.

Division 2 – Bishops Lydeard Colts v Porlock, Hamilton Hawks v Middlezoy Rovers Res, Wembdon Saints v Watchet Town Res.

Division 3 – Blagdon Hill v Minehead Res, Bridgwater Sports Res v Highbridge Town Res, The Merry Monk v Stogursey.

Division 4 – Dulverton Town Res v Bridgwater Sports Colts, Galmington Dragons v The Gallery, Rhode Lane Wanderers v Norton Fitzwarren.

Division 5 – Bridgwater Grasshoppers v Tone Youth, Sampford Blues Res v Exmoor Rangers, Middlezoy Athletic v Galmington Dragons Res.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree