Taunton & District League - Highbridge coast to championship

Bridgwater Mercury: Taunton & District League - Highbridge coast to championship Taunton & District League - Highbridge coast to championship

HIGHBRIDGE Town sealed the Taunton & District Saturday League Division 1 championship with an emphatic 4-0 win at Sampford Blues.

Having beaten title rivals Bridgwater Sports on Tuesday, Highbridge romped to the title with an emphatic away win.

Evergreen Wayne Hand, Chris Taylor, Stuart Green and Ryan Elliott all scored.

Congratulations to Highbridge for taking the League Title which enables them to apply to move up to the Somerset County League and their application is being considered.

In Division 2, Blagdon Hill were sitting at the top of the table with three games in hand and just needed a point to be confirmed as title winners against Dulverton Town.

And they made no mistake with a 6-0 win thanks to Pat Sherwood hitting a hat- trick; Matt Francis, Liam Vaughan and Luke Vaughan all added one each.

Wembdon rounded off a good season with a 4-3 victory over Stogursey, who raced into an early 2-0 lead, through Andy Caldwell goals, before Tim Richards pulled a goal back.

Oliver Jones flicked home a free-kick to level the scores but Stogursey regained the lead before half-time with a Jack Reed goal.

In the second half, Vinnie Kennedy came off the bench to score two goals, including one with his first touch, to ensure all three points for Wembdon.

Hamilton Athletic are now confirmed in last spot following their 5-2 defeat at the hands of Westonzoyland.

Sampford Blues took the Division 4 title with a 4-1 win at Norton Fitzwarren; Woolavington finished in second, with Tone Youth in third after the former won a closely-contested game 4-3.

The Division Five game between Wiveliscombe and Ash Rangers could have been the league decider, but Ash’s win on Thursday over the same opponents ensured them of the title, with Wivey as runners-up.

But Ash signed off in style with a 5-1 thrashing of Wievy – Senna Clapp scored two, Benn Bartlett, Jack Wheeler and Jon Lambert all added one each, James Byrne scored for Wivey.

RESULTS Tuesday: Division 1 – Middlezoy Rovers Res 0, Highbridge Town 2; Porlock 1, Locomotives 4; Sampford Blues 5, Bridgwater Sports 4. Division 2 – Wembdon 2, Hamilton Athletic 1; Minehead Res 0, Blagdon Hill 4. Division 4 – Woolavington 2, Norton Fitzwarren 1; Williton 0, Porlock Res 3. Division 5 – Bridgwater Wolves 0, Morganians Res 3; East Bower 2, Hamilton Athletic Foxes 3; Wiveliscombe 2, Creech Cougars 1.

Wednesday: Division 2 – Watchet Town Res 0, Dulverton Town 0.

Thursday: Division 2 – Stogursey 2, Blagdon Hill 0; Wyvern Rangers 3, Appletree Town Youth 2. Division 3 – The Gallery 7, Alcombe Rovers Res 2. Division 4 – Sampford Blues Res 3, Tone Youth 2; Porlock Res 4, Nether Stowey Res 1.

Division 5 – Norton Fitzwarren Res 2, Morganians Res 6; Ash Rangers 4, Wiveliscombe 0.

Saturday: Division 1 – Sampford Blues 0, Highbridge Town 4. Division 2 – Hamilton Athletic 2,Westonzoyland 5; Wembdon 4, Stogursey 3; Blagdon Hill 6, Dulverton Town 0. Division 4 – Norton Fitzwarren 1, Sampford Blues Res 4; Tone Youth 2, Westonzoyland 5. Division 5 – Wiveliscombe 1, Ash Rangers 5; East Bower v Morganians Res pstpnd.

FIXTURES Division 1 – Locomotives v Bridgwater Sports, Porlock v North Petherton, Alcombe Rovers v Bridgwater Sports, Porlock v Staplegrove Reserves, Locomotives v Sampford Blues.

Division 2 – Minehead Res v Wembdon, Nether Stowey v Hamilton Ath, Stogursey v Westonzoyland, Nether Stowey v Blagdon Hill.

Division 3 – Alcombe Rovers Res v Redgate.

Division 5 – Morganians Res v Ash Rangers, East Bower v Staplegrove Colts, Wiveliscombe v Bridgwater Wolves.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree