We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Bridgwater

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Bridgwater on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Penrose530%0%12.0
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1